pipe open failed...
FamilyATYIDAE   no image
Scientific NameCaridina sp.wa4
Common NameNorth Australian Chameleon Shrimp
Synonyms
ReferenceDr Tim Page - DNA sequence
Other Images...    
States this animal is found in...
NSW NT QLD SA VIC TAS WA ACT O/S
Number of Sites: 2   Last Surveyed: 2008-04-25
  Average Lowest Highest
Water Temperature 31.2 29.5 33.0
pH 6.8 6.3 7.1
Water Flow STILL    
Turbidity LOW    
Total Hardness VERY SOFT (27 ppm)    
Carbonate Hardness VERY SOFT (13 ppm)    
       
Sites this animal has been found in...
State Catchment Water Body Substrate Site Type # Surveys
NTBLACKMORE RIVERBlackmore River GRAVEL ESTUARY2
NTDARWIN RIVERDarwin River GRAVEL MID REACHES1